3 weeks left.

Wow! Summer has flown by. Last blog I wrote I was sitting in my garage, making some money for our trip to St. Louis.  St. Louis was Great! It was a nice mini-vacation. We did alot in a short amount of time. Got together on Sunday (07/11) with Jessi, Mike and Mikey. and Headed over to Grants Farm. It was really neat. Jessi and her family were great tour guides! and Demet had a blast with Mikey.  The Poe’s headed home so Mike could relax and Jessi could start dinner. Matt the kids and I went over and checked out the historical home on the site. It was very neat. and I enjoyed it.  Afterwards we were invited to the Poe’s to have the most YUMMY Bbq!!! Thanks Jess and Mike!!!

On Monday we headed to IHOP for breakfast before heading over to the Mall. =) We shopped until everyone but Hannah and I dropped. lol. Demet bought $13 in gummy candy and Hannah got a new top from Abercrombie. I got a sweet pair of shorts from Guess and some cute tops.

On Tuesday we headed to the Zoo. We met the Drew’s there. Demet, Zach, and Zoe were surprised to see eachother. It was cute  to watch Demet with his friends.  They played and walked ahead of us and chatted, totally adorable. The Drews had to head home early, but we closed the place down. =) It was Hot but fun. Did you know it is the Zoo’s 100 year annivesary? Then we headed to Olive Garden before heading home.

Then we have a boring week and a half or work before my amazing Reunion Weekend! We left Quincy around 11am and headed to Kirksville. The drive was an easy one for sure. We got to the hotel and checked in and the headed to pizza hut to eat some lunch. Went back to the hotel and swam while we waited for my newest friend, Aimee and her husband Randal and son Luke. Of course, we are also related. =)  We hung out for awhile by the pool and then got changed and just talked for awhile downstairs. Around 5:45 (after the crazy storm had passed) we headed out to Carmen and Hal’s for a BBQ. OMGosh! Why didn’t anyone ever tell me to come ealry before!?!? It was soo much fun I have decieded to go early every year! It was great to see everyone and to hang out and just get to know family a little bit better.  I learned a little bit about getting a Hog ready to cook.  It was really cool. Kristy and I had a blast messing with family that didn’t know us.. {Hi, I’m Kristy.. Hi, I’m Kristie..} hahahahaa.. And my little shy children (Demet & Bella) Loved EVERYONE. Bella never cried when someone new had her and she loved Hal, Kristy and Luke the best. =)  The next day (Sunday the 25th) We had about 160 there! Not too bad. Our family (Team Aqua) had the most people at 39. We didn’t play games but we had a blast. I was asked to get some games started but after pictures people started leaving so we just let it go.  Next year, when the crowd is smaller we will for sure play some games! It was so much fun and we had a blast. I got a really cool gift from Norma Jean (my great-Aunt) A copy of my great grandma’s Diary! It is so cool!! I am gonna miss my new found friendships and I am pretty sure I am gonna plan on a day trip to see them before next summer. =)

Now, back the work week. Gonna head to the pool today for a little bit before work. Then I close tonight. Next week I work day’s since Matt is taking a vacation day. It’ll be hard to wake up at 5:30am.  3 weeks till school starts back up. About time to school shop. Good thing I do not buy clothes for them until the season change. (Maybe I’ll head to Kansas City to shop ;-p) Ahhh. time to get ready to go to the pool.  Hope you enjoyed the update.

Oh. and I get to see my bestie in a couple weeks!!!!!!!!!!!! WHOOT!

Advertisements

garage sale

Sitting in the garage .. waiting to make money. Wishing I had some food cuz I am hungry. I have had one  (well, two) customers.. Of course they were the next door neighboors. =) .. but hey, they spent $8.10.  And I guess I could count the lady who drove up and said.. “you have lots of baby clothes?” and I said “yes”. and she went back to her car.. but I’d rather not count people who didn’t buy anything. lol. If I had thought ahead I woulda posted an ad in the paper,  but since I planned this like 2 days ahead.. Nope, no ad.  hehehe. I know I have alot of 2 kinds of stuff. (Bella’s & Hannah’s) so it’s gonna be a little harder to find the right people. But since I live on a pretty busy street I should do ok.

I am sending Matt to the Doc with Bella today. She hasn’t been sleeping well the last 3 nights and I think she is running a low grade fever at night too. This may be from teething but since we are going out of town for a couple days I’d rather make sure she doesn’t have an ear infection. She also has a weird blister/zit like thing right my her mouth and one inside on her inner lip. I tried to look up what it was online but none of the pics looked right.

I am hungry!

I think Hannah may drive me nuts if she doesn’t stop say.. “is somebody here?”… she is sitting RIGHT next to me. She can see what I see. ugh.

I am tired.  I am hungry. Maybe I will find an awesome game to play online and sit here all day.. (or until 1pm) and enjoy myself. =)

Time to find breakfast.

Toodles

“The clouds I can handle. But I can’t fight with an eclipse.” – Jacob (Eclipse Chapter 26)

Busy Week = Amazing Week!

Last Monday Sucked. Tuesday was better..

Wedesday = Super Awesome. I went to dinner and a movie with some friends.. Mexcian was the food. Eclipse was the movie! People were smart at the theaters and they opened up alot of theater space for the show. =) Not too bad of crowds. It was pretty Awesome!! The Cullens get Cuter with each moive. Even Jasper was a little sexy when he got all bossy. lol.  I have to say Emmitt is my favorite though.  The books are so much better than the movies. I like the details and the quotes that they didn’t have the time to fit into the movie.  All in all it was really good. I enjoyed it and each one gets better.

I am burning up! ugh.

Thursday. .. Not much to write about. Work. Friday.. Work…

Saturday was pretty great too. I worked in the morning. Got off and took Hannah to the pool and then Demet and I headed to go see “The Last Airbender”. If you had seen any of my late night posts on FB a couple weeks ago, you’d know that Demet and I started watching all the Avatar  – The Last Airbender shows on TV. It is a Great series. A cartoon that you have to watch to know what is going on. It has Seasons and episodes you need to watch to see what happens to the kids that are the main people in the show. Demet and I enjoyed the movie. (which will be have another 2 movies to come) We have never had a mommy/son date and it was really fun. We got popcorn and soda and giggled and we had a blast.  Then after the movie we headed home to pick up daddy and Bella and we joined Hannah at the pool for a couple hours.  It was a little breezy but still nice and since it was late it was pretty well cleared out. ;-p  Then we went home to change and went to eat at Wendy’s. Much to our surprise we ran into my BFF’s  (and mine) dad and family.. and along with them my sweet “nephews” from Texas! I hadn’t got to see them since they came back to visit this summer yet and was so excited to see them. Jadyn and Jayce get so BIG everytime I see them!! Demet and Jadyn get along so well and we are working on a sleepover for them hopefully later this week. =) Then my girls and I went shopping.

Sunday (4th of July) .. We headed to Church then down to the Grandparents for a yummy BBQ and great visits. Then Matt, the kids, and myself headed to downtown Hannibal to check out the crafts and rides of Tom Sawyer Days. We saw some really cool stuff and the big kids got to ride a couple rides a piece.  Then we headed back to hang out with grandma and grandpa before we went to my mom’s for Fireworks ! =) We had a pretty good turn out and about 2 hours of Fireworks to set off. Matt was the great fireworks master. Bella enjoyed the smaller ones and only cried once.  We picked some really pretty ones this year! We headed home around 10:50pm.

Then it starts over… lol.. Today was good. My mean manager has been calm. and pretty nice to more than just me. =) I guess I should head down to bed. I’ll take my book. It’s cooler downstairs and I am so hot.  I miss my Bestie! and I hope she gets Vacation SOON!!!!  ps. Don’t forget to send Bella’s bday. ;-p

Toodles